News and Articles

2014 Cebu Open Dance Sport Championship & 7th Dance Sport Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Cebu Dance Sport Championship & 7th Dance Sport on August 11, 2014 held at the Waterfront Hotel, Lahug, Cebu City. We thank their coach, Farrah Alfaro, for a job well done.

4th Place (Juvenile 3 Category)

Francis Anthony Abadia V - Escoda
Luisa Isabel Uy V- Escoda

5th Place (Juvenile 3 Standard Category)

Grade School Pupils Win in the 2014 International Math Competitions

JULIANNE FAYE O. BONIFACIO and ALFRED ENRIQUE A. CASTRO, fourth-grade pupils, won in the 2014 Math Competitions held in Singapore on August 1 - 4, 2014.  They were awarded with a bronze medal and a Merit Certificate respectively.

We congratulate Julianne Faye and Alfred Enrique on their success.  We thank their coach, Kerenza Isabel R. Lee, for a job well done.

(GS AHAA Office 8/11/2014)

4th Grader wins in International Math Competitions

Congratulations to Mary Grace U. Espino, a 4th grader from class Mactan, who garnered the Silver Medal in Pan-Asia Pacific International Math Competition and Bronze Medal in King of Math Contest in the recently concluded 2014 International Math Competition (IMC) which was held in Hongkong on June 28-July 1, 2014.  Congratulations also to his coach, Mr. Peter Paul Calida, a Grade 3 Math teacher.

Message from the Headmaster re Traffic Update

Dear Parents/Guardian,

Welcome to a new School Year 2014-2015!

With the on-going repair of the Gov. Generoso Bridge, we anticipate traffic jam in McArthur Highway when classes starts on June 9, 2014.

To help decongest traffic in McArthur Highway, please take note of the following guidelines:

1.  Loading and Unloading will not be allowed in McArthur Highway starting June 9, 2014 (request of the Traffic Management Center).  All gates fronting McArthur Higway, Gates 1,2 and 2A will be closed the whole day.  Entrance and Exit will be in acacia Street in Gates 3, 3A, 4.  A security Guard will be stationed in Gate 2A to direct pupils to Acacia Street gates.

2.  Vehicles coming from the South will pass through Acacia Street.  Parking is not allowed in Acacia Street.  Vehicles may park in the Ateneo Parking Building.

DepEd Science Quest (SY 2013-2014)

DepEd Science Quest (SY 2013-2014)

Congratulations!

Division Competition
Alejandre Jose R. San Pedro (6-St. Ignatius) - First Place - Gold Medallion
Jose Nell Andrew S. Tumulak (5-Jose Rizal- First Place - Gold Medallion

PSYSC Science Olympiad National Finals 2013

PSYSC Science Olympiad National Finals 2013

Congratulations!

Team ADDU-GS
John Carlo B. Gramata (6-St. Ignatius)
Alejandre Jose R. San Pedro (6-St. Ignatius)
Jose Nell Andrew S. Tumulak (5-Jose Rizal)

Mindanao SBP representative for the National Finals

Congratulations to the SBP team of AdDU Grade School for being the Mindanao SBP representative for the National Finals

The Blue Knights won against Xavier University (Ateneo de Cagayan). The game was played  on October 26, 2013 at Almendras Gym, Davao City. The Blue knights will be representing Mindanao in the National Finals on November 22-24, 2013 in Pampanga.

DACS Sportsfest Results 2013

DACS Sportsfest Results 2013

Badminton

  • Boys - 1st Runner-up
  • Girls - Champion

Chess

2013 Division Science and Mathematics Fair and Quiz

2013 Division Science and Mathematics Fair and Quiz
Buhangin Central Elementary School
October 14, 2013

SCIENCE QUIZ

PSYSC Science Olympiad National Finals

DepEd Science Quest (SY 2013-2014)

Congratulations!

Division Competition
Alejandre Jose R. San Pedro (6-St. Ignatius) - First Place - Gold Medallion
Jose Nell Andrew S. Tumulak (5-Jose Rizal- First Place - Gold Medallion

Pages

Calendar of Activities

Field Demo 29 Oct 2015
Field Demo Dress Rehearsal 28 Oct 2015
GS United Nations' Day Program 22 Oct 2015
Grades 1-6 Living Rosary 21 Oct 2015
Araling Panlipunan Week 19 Oct 2015 to 23 Oct 2015
2nd Quarter Assessment/Periodical Test 07 Oct 2015 to 09 Oct 2015
TEACHERS DAY 05 Oct 2015
Feast of the Archangels - Blessing of October Medals 02 Oct 2015
KAB Scouts & Star Scouts Investiture 02 Oct 2015
Gr. 3 First Communion 27 Sep 2015
Second Quarter Long Test for Grades 5 & 6 08 Sep 2015 to 15 Sep 2015
First Quarter Card Day (Whole Day) 04 Sep 2015
Opening of Classes 08 Jun 2015
Pupil Orientation Days (half day schedule) 08 Jun 2015 to 10 Jun 2015
Orientation for New Pupils with their Parents 06 Jun 2015
Orientation for Honors Class Pupils and their Parents 03 Jun 2015
GENERAL FACULTY CONVOCATION 01 Jun 2015
Annual Faculty Retreat 30 Mar 2015 to 01 Apr 2015
Gr. 6 Graduation Day 26 Mar 2015
Gr. 5 Recognition Day (AM) 25 Mar 2015
Gr. 3 Recognition Day (AM) & Gr. 4 Recognition Day (PM) 24 Mar 2015
Gr. 1 Recognition Day (AM) & Gr. 2 Recognition Day (PM) 23 Mar 2015
Kindergarten Moving Up 19 Mar 2015
St. Joseph Mass - Year End Mass 19 Mar 2015
Gr. 6 Graduation Bash 18 Mar 2015
ARAW NG DABAW (holiday) 16 Mar 2015
Gr. 6 National Achievement Test 12 Mar 2015
Grades 1-5 4th Qtr Periodical Exam 03 Mar 2015 to 05 Mar 2015
Faculty & Staff Lenten Recollection 03 Mar 2015
Grade 6 4th Qtr Periodical Exam 27 Feb 2015 to 03 Mar 2015
Grades 1&2 Day Camp - Badge Ceremony/Thinking Day 27 Feb 2015
EDSA Revolution (HOLIDAY) 25 Feb 2015
Grade 1 Speech Festival 24 Feb 2015
Grade 2 Speech Festival 23 Feb 2015
Gr 3 Star Scout Badge/Thinking Day 20 Feb 2015
Chinese New Year (HOLIDAY) 19 Feb 2015
ASH WEDNESDAY 18 Feb 2015
Grade 3 Field Trip 16 Feb 2015
Grade 6 Speech Festival 12 Feb 2015
Grade 5 Speech Festival 11 Feb 2015
Grades 3 & 4 Speech Festival 09 Feb 2015
Community Engagement - ADECOR Samal Island 31 Jan 2015
4th Qtr. Long Test 26 Jan 2015 to 02 Feb 2015
Information Technology week 26 Jan 2015 to 30 Jan 2015
Community Engagement - ADECOR Samal Island 24 Jan 2015
● Sinulog Celebration 23 Jan 2015
● 3rd Qtr. Card Day 23 Jan 2015
Papal Participation: IYC Mass with the Pope 18 Jan 2015
Community Engagement - ADECOR Samal Island 17 Jan 2015
Ignatian Youth Camp 13 Jan 2015 to 17 Jan 2015